SLOOP TAVERN YACHT CLUB

Log in

Past STYC Board Members

STYC has always been run by volunteers. If it weren't for the leadership and contributions of past Board Members, STYC wouldn't be what it is today!
Several past Board Members are still active in the club today; when you see them, please take a moment to say thanks.

2019

Commodore
Vice Commodore
Secretary
Treasurer
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Past Commodore
Race Committee Chair
Handicapper - over 30'
Reciprocal Moorage Chair
Mike Cain
Megan Kogut
Eric Finn
Tammy Walker
Laney Gale
Ron Ernst
Mike Adams-Puyana
Jarred Swalwell
Shannon Renner
Mark Jackson
Lance Staughton
Robert Leighton III

2018

Commodore
Vice Commodore
Secretary
Treasurer
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Past Commodore
Race Committee Chair
Handicapper - over 30'
Reciprocal Moorage Chair
Club Historian
Shannon Renner
Mike Cain
Eric Finn
Tammy Walker
Ron Ernst
Ken Chin
Charlie O'Hern
Kirk Utter
Ashley Bell
Mark Jackson
Lance Staughton
Robert Leighton III
Carol Pearl

2017

Commodore
Vice Commodore
Secretary
Treasurer
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Past Commodore
Race Committee Chair
Handicapper - 30' and under
Handicapper - over 30'
Reciprocal Moorage Chair
Club Historian
Shannon Renner
Matthew Walker
Eric Finn
Tammy Walker
Ron Ernst
Robert Leighton III
Charlie O'Hern
Michelle Mathison
Ashley Bell
Mark Jackson
Dan Randolph
Mike Beste
Robert Leighton III
Carol Pearl

2016

Commodore
Vice Commodore
Secretary
Treasurer
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Past Commodore
Race Committee Chair
Handicapper - 30' and under
Handicapper - over 30'
Reciprocal Moorage Chair
Club Historian
Ashley Bell
Shannon Renner
Mindy Inman
Tammy Walker
Kirk Utter
Robert Leighton III
Anna Elz
Michelle Mathison
Mike Beste
Dan Randolph
Dan Randolph
Mike Beste
Daniel Joarm
Carol Pearl

2015

Commodore
Vice Commodore
Secretary
Treasurer
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Past Commodore
Race Committee Chair
Handicapper - 30' and under
Handicapper - over 30'
Reciprocal Moorage Chair
Club Historian
Ashley Bell
Shannon Renner
Mindy Inman
Tammy Walker
Kirk Utter
Alex Simanis
Anna Elz
Ron Ernst
Mike Beste
Dan Randolph
Dan Randolph
Mike Beste
Daniel Joarm
Carol Pearl

2014

Commodore
Vice Commodore
Secretary
Treasurer
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Past Commodore
Race Committee Chair
Handicapper - 30' and under
Handicapper - over 30'
Reciprocal Moorage Chair
Club Historian
Mike Beste
Ashley Bell
Nigel Barron
Tammy Walker
Daniel Joram
Alex Simanis
Mark Jackson
Ron Ernst
Tim Morgenroth
John Phillips
Dan Randolph
Joe Grieser
Daniel Joarm
Carol Pearl

2013

Commodore
Vice Commodore
Secretary
Treasurer
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Past Commodore
Handicapper - 30' and under
Handicapper - over 30'
Reciprocal Moorage Chair
Club Historian
Mike Beste
Ashley Bell
Damon Darley
Tammy Walker
Jim Hewitson
Duke Phan
John Endresen
Ron Ernst
Tim Morgenroth
Dan Randolph
Joe Grieser
Robert Leighton III
Carol Pearl

2012

Commodore
Vice Commodore
Secretary
Treasurer
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Past Commodore
Race Committee Chair
Handicapper - 30' and under
Handicapper - over 30'
Reciprocal Moorage Chair
Club Historian
Tim Morgenroth
Mike Beste
Damon Darley
Tammy Walker
Kirk Fraser
Duke Phan
Mark Music
John Endresen
Paul Kalina
Ross Peterson
Dan Randolph
Joe Grieser
Robert Leighton III
Carol Pearl

2011

Commodore
Vice Commodore
Secretary
Treasurer
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Past Commodore
Race Committee Chair
Handicapper - 30' and under
Handicapper - over 30'
Reciprocal Moorage Chair
Club Historian
Tim Morgenroth
Mike Beste
Nigel Barron
Chris Halstead
Kirk Fraser
Garry Greth
Mark Music
Tammy Walker
Paul Kalina
Bill Blodgett
Nate Creitz
Christopher Butler
Robert Leighton III
Carol Pearl

2010

Commodore
Vice Commodore
Secretary
Treasurer
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Past Commodore
Race Committee Chair
Handicapper - 30' and under
Handicapper - over 30'
Reciprocal Moorage Chair
Club Historian
Paul Kalina
Tim Morgenroth
Nigel Barron
Chris Halstead
Christopher Butler
Bill Blodgett
Lisa Doherty
Tammy Walker
Neil Bennett
Dan Randolph
Nate Creitz
Kirk Utter
Robert Leighton III
Carol Pearl

2009

Commodore
Vice Commodore
Secretary
Treasurer
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Past Commodore
Race Committee Chair
Handicapper - 30' and under
Handicapper - over 30'
Reciprocal Moorage Chair
Club Historian
Neil Bennett
Paul Kalina
Park Densmore
Chris Halstead
Dave Marod
Nigel Barron
Christopher Butler
Ken Chin
Neil Bennett
Tom Barrigan
Bob Bonney
Stuart Farrell
Robert Leighton III
Carol Pearl

2008

Commodore
Vice Commodore
Secretary
Treasurer
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Race Committee Chair
Handicapper - 30' and under
Handicapper - over 30'
Reciprocal Moorage Chair
Club Historian
Neil Bennett
Paul Kalina
Park Densmore
Chris Halstead
Dave Marod
Nigel Barron
Christopher Butler
Ken Chin
Tom Barrigan
Bob Bonney
Stuart Farrell
Robert Leighton III
Carol Pearl

2007

Commodore
Vice Commodore
Secretary
Treasurer
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Race Committee Chair
Handicapper - 30' and under
Handicapper - over 30'
Reciprocal Moorage Chair
Club Historian
Neil Bennett
Nigel Barron
Dave Marod
Chris Halstead
Paul Kalina
Dan Freeman
Christopher Butler
Park Densmore
Dick Roberts
Bob Bonney
Stuart Farrell
Robert Leighton III
Carol Pearl

2006

Commodore
Vice Commodore
Secretary
Treasurer
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Race Committee Chair
Handicapper - 30' and under
Handicapper - over 30'
Reciprocal Moorage Chair
Club Historian
Kirk Utter
Neil Bennett
Nigel Barron
Chris Halstead
Steve Bunnell
Paul Kalina
Christopher Butler
Dan Freeman
Dick Roberts
Bob Bonney
Stuart Farrell
Robert Leighton III
Carol Pearl

2005

Commodore
Vice Commodore
Secretary
Treasurer
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Race Committee Chair
Handicapper - 30' and under
Handicapper - over 30'
Reciprocal Moorage Chair
Club Historian
Kirk Utter
Jennifer Braden
Nigel Barron
Chris Halstead
Steve Bunnell
Neil Bennett
Jean Penney
Ted Morgan
Dick Roberts
Bob Bonney
Stuart Farrell
Robert Leighton III
Carol Pearl

2003

Commodore
Vice Commodore
Secretary
Treasurer
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Race Committee Chair
Handicapper - 30' and under
Handicapper - over 30'
Reciprocal Moorage Chair
Laurie Turay
Reinhard Freywald
Mary Roberts
Chris Halstead
Al Carlin
Elizabeth Stanton
Sean Bethune
Ted Morgan
Dick Roberts
Bob Bonney
Stuart Farrell
Robert Leighton III

1999

Commodore
Vice Commodore
Secretary
Treasurer
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Race Committee Chair
Handicapper - 30' and under
Handicapper - over 30'
Vaughn Ploeger
Grant Fjermedal
Chris Halstead
Mike O'Leary
Robert Leighton III
Al Carlin
Bobby Gallegos
Stuart Farrell & Sandy Young
Al Carlin
Bob Bonney
Stuart Farrell

1998

Commodore
Vice Commodore
Secretary
Treasurer
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Race Committee Chair
Handicapper - 30' and under
Handicapper - over 30'
Vaughn Ploeger
Bobby Gallegos
Kim Stebbens
Mike O'Leary
Roy Dunbar
Robert Leighton III
Rich Jablonski
Stuart Farrell & Sandy Young
Al Carlin
Bob Bonney
Bob Gebo

1997

Commodore
Vice Commodore
Secretary
Treasurer
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Race Committee Chair
Handicapper - 30' and under
Handicapper - over 30'
Club Historian
Jay Tremblay
Rebecca Earnest
Steven Levy
Chris Halstead
Roy Dunbar
Robert Leighton III
Rich Jablonski
Kim Stebbens
Vaughn Ploeger
Bob Bonney
Bob Gebo
Carol Pearl

1995

Commodore
Vice Commodore
Secretary
Treasurer
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Race Committee Chair
Handicapper - 30' and under
Handicapper - over 30'
Publicity
Kurt Wells
Joe Hunhoff
Jon P. Courter
Jay Tremblay
Jim Carney
Vaughn Ploeger
Rick Ranta
Dave Schutte
Sam Stitt
Bob Bonney
Bob Gebo
Rebecca Earnest

1994

Commodore
Vice Commodore
Secretary
Treasurer
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Race Committee Chair
Handicapper - 30' and under
Handicapper - over 30'
Publicity
Judy Jensen
Robert Leighton III
Kathy Vander Hoek
Jay Tremblay
Peter Martinson
Vaughn Ploeger
Sam Stitt
Dave Schutte
Ken Vander Hoek
Bob Bonney
Bob Gebo
Rebecca Earnest

1993

Commodore
Vice Commodore
Secretary
Treasurer
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Race Committee Chair
Handicapper - 30' and under
Handicapper - over 30'
Carol Pearl
Bill Baum
Kathy Vander Hoek
Judy Jensen
Peter Martinson
Jim Johansen
Sam Stitt
Donn Larsen
Tim Morgenroth
Bob Bonney
Bob Gebo

1987

Commodore
Vice Commodore
Secretary
Treasurer
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Handicapper
Clyde M. Crocker
Nancy Hanson
Lauri Kraemer
Billie Vlases
Al Dorow
Scot Whitelaw
Ken Jones
Bob Buzzell
Bob Gebo

1985

Commodore
Vice Commodore
Secretary
Treasurer
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Board Member
Past Commodore
1st Handicapper
2nd Handicapper
Steve Tindall
Clyde M. Crocker
Dick Carroll
Mike O'Leary
Gene Smith
Peter Martinson
Patty Martinson
John Wagner
Vic McKay
Bob Gebo
Bill Pirrie

© Sloop Tavern Yacht Club
Sloop Tavern Yacht Club is a 501(c)7 non-profit organization.

2442 NW Market St #94 | Seattle, WA 98107
board@styc.org

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software