2019 Race to the Straits
May 4 & 5, 2019

Sloop Tavern Yacht Club

Seattle Committee Boat - Eric Finn, Mike Cain 206-949-1706 / 206-265-9459
Port Townsend Committee Boat - Charlie O'Hern 206-737-6975

Series by Class


Class 1 - Single Handed Non-Flying Sails Division

Boat Name Skipper SailNo Boat Type Saturday Corrected Time Sunday Corrected Time Series Corrected Time Place
Dragonfly David Miller 608 1969 Columbia 26 Mk II 5:32:32 5:40:21 11:12:53 1


Class 2 - Double Handed Non-Flying Sails Division

Boat Name Skipper SailNo Boat Type Saturday Corrected Time Sunday Corrected Time Series Corrected Time Place
Sunbreak Jeff Small 0012 Tartan 28 4:41:16 5:26:58 10:08:14 1
Blue Lullaby John H Endresen 391 Newport 28-2 5:41:16 (RET) 5:08:51 10:50:07 2
Inara Michelle Mathison 1943 Catalina 30 5:41:16 (DNF) 5:40:13 11:21:29 3
Zephyrus Gabriel Cain 1633 Albin Vega 5:41:16 (RET) 5:46:01 11:27:17 4
Discovery Nancy Collins 39740 Ericson 5:41:16 (RET) 8:46:01 (DNC) 14:27:17 5


Class 3 - Double Handed Non-Flying Sails Division

Boat Name Skipper SailNo Boat Type Saturday Corrected Time Sunday Corrected Time Series Corrected Time Place
Grayling Duke H Phan 7 Q-Class 8:43:18 4:30:28 13:13:46 1
Delightful Geoff Winslow 32 Ericson 32 9:43:18 (DNF) 5:10:39 14:53:57 2
Priorities Wayne Foley 59250 Cal 31 9:43:18 (RET) 5:16:30 14:59:48 3
Misty Blue Scott Wisenburg 7039 Catalina 380 9:43:18 (DNF) 5:25:01 15:08:19 4
Tsunami Michele Trombey 0333 Tartan 9:43:18 (DNF) 5:36:18 15:19:36 5
Boadicea Simon J. Ffitch 0 Ericson 32-3 9:43:18 (DNF) 8:36:18 (DNC) 18:19:36 6
Stardust Tito Soto 79977 Hunter Legend 37.5 9:43:18 (DNF) 8:36:18 (DNC) 18:19:36 6
Maestrale Tom McPherson/ Chris Klotz Helmet 32 Erickson 11:43:18 (DNC) 8:36:18 (DNC) 20:19:36 8


Class 4 - Single Handed Flying Sails Division

Boat Name Skipper SailNo Boat Type Saturday Corrected Time Sunday Corrected Time Series Corrected Time Place
Great White Dan Wierman 18320 J/35 7:47:29 4:18:55 12:06:24 1
Rock Lobster Trent Piepho 59306 San Juan 7.7 8:47:29 (DNF) 4:11:19 12:58:48 2
Namaste Kevin Callahan 257 J/80 8:47:29 (DNF) 4:26:41 13:14:10 3
Mer Scott Durham None Hanse 415 8:47:29 (RET) 5:03:09 13:50:38 4
Wholesome 30 Jan Thijssen 59486 Olson 30 8:47:29 (DNF) 5:15:05 14:02:34 5
Mountain Reed Bernhard 36 J/109 10:47:29 (DNC) 8:15:05 (DNC) 19:02:34 6
Blue Piotr Zin USA 85 Seascape 27 10:47:29 (DNC) 8:15:05 (DNC) 19:02:34 6
Sadie Mae Justin Beals 53561 Grand Soleil 40 10:47:29 (DNC) 8:15:05 (DNC) 19:02:34 6


Class 5 - Double Handed Flying Sails Division

Boat Name Skipper SailNo Boat Type Saturday Corrected Time Sunday Corrected Time Series Corrected Time Place
Where's The Beef? Anthony Au 59908 Ranger 26 3:52:06 4:22:10 8:14:16 1
Wavelength Eric Dunkel 49922 Ranger 29 4:05:50 4:21:28 8:27:18 2
Aquavit David Sinson 3242 Interational Folkboat 4:37:19 4:28:52 9:06:11 3
Water Street Mark Jackson 1376 Cal 2-24 4:52:51 4:20:34 9:13:25 4
Hula Bill/Darlene Stange 88 Westsail 32 5:33:59 3:46:19 9:20:18 5
True North Andy Schmidt 278 Pearson 28-2 6:33:59 (RET) 4:32:50 11:06:49 6
Reverie Jeff Snell 138 Dufour 31 6:33:59 (DNF) 4:45:06 11:19:05 7


Class 6 - Double Handed Flying Sails Division

Boat Name Skipper SailNo Boat Type Saturday Corrected Time Sunday Corrected Time Series Corrected Time Place
Nimbus Mark Harang 77058 Evelyn 26 7:15:54 4:06:42 11:22:36 1
Moonshine Bill Fraser 27676 Yankee 30 8:15:54 (DNF) 4:18:49 12:34:43 2
Selchie Kwadwo Copeland 101 Thunderbird 8:15:54 (DNF) 4:19:34 12:35:28 3
Flyer Scott Galbraith 2854 J/24 8:15:54 (RET) 4:22:52 12:38:46 4
Little White Rabbit Bill Wood 69024 Merit 25 8:15:54 (DNF) 4:39:57 12:55:51 5
Taxi Arkadiy Tseytlin 407 Catalina Capri 25 8:15:54 (DNF) 5:02:18 13:18:12 6
Lekker Helgi Felixson 31061 San Juan 28 8:15:54 (RET) 5:12:22 13:28:16 7


Class 7 - Double Handed Flying Sails Division

Boat Name Skipper SailNo Boat Type Saturday Corrected Time Sunday Corrected Time Series Corrected Time Place
Morphine Nick Farley 72 Moore 24 8:05:29 4:11:44 12:17:13 1
More Uff Da Ben Braden 26 Moore 24-1 8:28:57 4:13:18 12:42:15 2
Amorillo Clint Tseng 16 Moore 24 9:28:57 (DNF) 4:29:06 13:58:03 3
La Lucha Moore Joe Grieser 131 Moore 24 11:28:57 (DNC) 7:29:06 (DNC) 18:58:03 4


Class 8 - Double Handed Flying Sails Division

Boat Name Skipper SailNo Boat Type Saturday Corrected Time Sunday Corrected Time Series Corrected Time Place
Velella Ryan Helling 150 Wylie 31 8:33:24 4:22:58 12:56:22 1
My Diana Jesse A James 79113 31' Irwin Citation 8:33:53 4:28:08 13:02:01 2
Callisto David Kenny 49796 Ranger 33 9:33:53 (DNF) 4:18:19 13:52:12 3
Impulsive Ulf Georg Gwildis 489 J/30 9:33:53 (DNF) 4:31:01 14:04:54 4
Sea Haven Cary Kaczowka 930 Catalina 34 9:33:53 (RET) 4:50:56 14:24:49 5
Kamoon Michael Taft Na Jeanneau 9:33:53 (RET) 5:10:53 14:44:46 6
Bardo Greg Davenport 828 Catalina 36 9:33:53 (RET) 5:24:17 14:58:10 7
Sol Pacifico Randall Barnes 79141 Catalina 470 11:33:53 (DNC) 8:24:17 (DNC) 19:58:10 8


Class 9 - Double Handed Flying Sails Division

Boat Name Skipper SailNo Boat Type Saturday Corrected Time Sunday Corrected Time Series Corrected Time Place
Wild Rumpus Stephanie C Schwenk 83 Santa Cruz 27 8:02:43 4:05:00 12:07:43 1
Lxiii (63) Dennis Clark 63 J/27 8:04:01 4:10:43 12:14:44 2
Wizard Leo Morales 40427 J/27 8:25:56 4:22:17 12:48:13 3
Elixir Jarred Swalwell 29 Aphrodite 101 8:43:43 4:11:25 12:55:08 4
Thumper Erik Hauge 77629 Express 27 9:43:43 (RET) 4:13:58 13:57:41 5
The Banana Stand Adam Yuret 104 Santa Cruz 27 9:43:43 (RET) 4:22:35 14:06:18 6
Wild Card Mike Cain 55 Santa Cruz 27 11:43:43 (DNC) 7:22:35 (DNC) 19:06:18 7


Class 10 - Double Handed Flying Sails Division

Boat Name Skipper SailNo Boat Type Saturday Corrected Time Sunday Corrected Time Series Corrected Time Place
Taj Mahal David Schutte 445 J/80 3:44:47 4:12:44 7:57:31 1
Uproar Morris Lowitz 41 J/80 4:42:37 4:26:57 9:09:34 2
Underdog Lek Dimarucot 85 J/80 5:42:37 (RET) 4:16:15 9:58:52 3
Rush Phillip Dean 1005 J/80 7:42:37 (DNC) 4:15:15 11:57:52 4
Reckless Sezer Emre 296 J/80 7:42:37 (DNC) 7:26:57 (DNC) 15:09:34 5
Crazy Ivan Bryan Rhodes USA-151 J/80 7:42:37 (DNC) 7:26:57 (DNC) 15:09:34 5
Tastes Like Chicken Richard Demmler 363 J/80 7:42:37 (DNC) 7:26:57 (DNC) 15:09:34 5


Class 11 - Double Handed Flying Sails Division

Boat Name Skipper SailNo Boat Type Saturday Corrected Time Sunday Corrected Time Series Corrected Time Place
Kiwi Express Reinhard Freywald 69147 Farr 1020 8:26:37 4:13:37 12:40:14 1
Slick Chistine Nelson 69299 J/29 8:30:16 4:16:25 12:46:41 2
Distance Kevin Dolan 9614 Buchan 37 9:30:16 (DNF) 4:18:43 13:48:59 3
Corsair Gary Seibert 165 Hanse 411 9:30:16 (DNF) 4:28:18 13:58:34 4
Outrider Anthony Peto 69334 1985 Beneteau First 375 9:30:16 (DNF) 4:29:57 14:00:13 5
20degrees Duncan Chalmers 18602 Wylie 34 9:30:16 (RET) 4:43:02 14:13:18 6
Skana II Philippe Lindheimer 279 Sabre 386 9:30:16 (DNF) 5:15:34 14:45:50 7
Tir Na Nog Hugh Macmenamin None Tartan 3700 9:30:16 (DNF) 8:15:34 (DNC) 17:45:50 8


Class 12 - Double Handed Flying Sails Division

Boat Name Skipper SailNo Boat Type Saturday Corrected Time Sunday Corrected Time Series Corrected Time Place
Scoundrel Andrew Nelson 18199 Olson 30 7:54:05 4:14:11 12:08:16 1
Poke & Destroy Alex P Simanis 69061 Evelyn 32-2 8:22:43 4:08:42 12:31:25 2
Dazed & Confused Duncan Smith 129 Olson 30 9:43:03 (DNF) 4:24:10 14:07:13 3
Spirit Of '96 Ben Kershner Tbd Melges 24 9:43:03 (RET) 4:35:18 14:18:21 4
Tipsy Gypsy Wendell Gregory 69006 Soverell 8:43:03 7:35:18 (DSQ) 16:18:21 5


Class 13 - Double Handed Flying Sails Division

Boat Name Skipper SailNo Boat Type Saturday Corrected Time Sunday Corrected Time Series Corrected Time Place
Victoria Aj Mallory 41 (and 35) C&C 99 8:16:19 4:19:44 12:36:03 1
Innamorata Robert Morton 59446 Islander 40 8:38:33 4:19:14 12:57:47 2
Different Drummer Charles Hill 52804 Wauqueiz Centurion 40s 7:28:41 6:08:28 (RET) 13:37:09 3
Sir Isaac John Bailey 18944 Custom Schooner 9:38:33 (RET) 4:24:34 14:03:07 4
Gusto Beth Miller 44119 Swan 441 9:38:33 (DNF) 4:31:23 14:09:56 5
Swaloon Jenna Swalin 50122 C&C 37/40+ 9:38:33 (DNF) 4:53:26 14:31:59 6
Slow Loris John Kazaras/Geoff Wolf 12345 Chaote 40 11:38:33 (DNC) 5:08:28 16:47:01 7
Oxomoxo Doug Frazer 39118 Swan 391 9:38:33 (DNF) 8:08:28 (DNC) 17:47:01 8
Gecko Joe Geck 1 C&C 99 11:38:33 (DNC) 8:08:28 (DNC) 19:47:01 9


Class 14 - Double Handed Flying Sails Division

Boat Name Skipper SailNo Boat Type Saturday Corrected Time Sunday Corrected Time Series Corrected Time Place
Moose Unknown John Aitchison 89 J/105 8:12:34 4:19:52 12:32:26 1
Dulcinea Matthew Gardner-Brown 174 J/105 8:29:32 4:14:21 12:43:53 2
Peer Gynt Sara Billey 235 J/105 8:29:11 4:26:08 12:55:19 3
Last Tango Buckey 212 J/105 9:29:32 (DNF) 4:25:57 13:55:29 4
Kinetic Vincent Townrow 440 J/105 9:29:32 (DNF) 5:26:08 (RET) 14:55:40 5
Creative Al Hughes 51911 J/105 11:29:32 (DNC) 7:26:08 (DNC) 18:55:40 6


Class 15 - Double Handed Flying Sails Division

Boat Name Skipper SailNo Boat Type Saturday Corrected Time Sunday Corrected Time Series Corrected Time Place
Eclipse Kirk Fraser 256 J/109-2 7:43:57 4:19:11 12:03:08 1
Selah Tad Fairbank 77 J/100 8:02:14 4:13:06 12:15:20 2
Solution Tyson Varosyan 28335 J/35 7:57:43 4:22:50 12:20:33 3
Tantivy Stuart Burnell 248 J/109 8:10:26 4:20:41 12:31:07 4
Darkside Nicholas Leede 77707 Schock 35 8:17:19 4:18:07 12:35:26 5
Perplexity John Wilkerson 41729 Express 37 8:49:42 4:21:02 13:10:44 6
Lodos Tolga Cezik 171 J/109 9:49:42 (RET) 4:23:28 14:13:10 7
Zig Zag Aaron 10115 Tartan 101 9:49:42 (RET) 4:33:18 14:23:00 8
Lapa Michael Campbell 309 J/109 9:49:42 (DNF) 5:00:11 14:49:53 9


Class 16 - Double Handed Flying Sails Division

Boat Name Skipper SailNo Boat Type Saturday Corrected Time Sunday Corrected Time Series Corrected Time Place
Gray Wolf Evgeniy Goussev 401 Custom 40 7:37:07 4:03:23 11:40:30 1
Shearwater Chris & Justin Wolfe USA 120 J/120 7:39:10 4:05:16 11:44:26 2
Maya Alan Lubner 59 Dehler 46 7:41:41 4:06:34 11:48:15 3
Hinzite Hinze / Butler 50005 J/120 7:41:47 4:10:16 11:52:03 4
First Light Dorr Anderson 59500 Beneteau 47.7 7:53:04 4:20:54 12:13:58 5
Flying Colors John Fletcher 65 Sunfast 3600 8:12:48 4:39:08 12:51:56 6
Thomas Raschko Thomas Raschko 97969 Dehler 38c 8:28:55 7:39:08 (DNC) 16:08:03 7
Luna Gordon Stoll 45587 Hanse 455 9:28:55 (DNF) 7:39:08 (DNC) 17:08:03 8


Class 17 - Double Handed Flying Sails Division

Boat Name Skipper SailNo Boat Type Saturday Corrected Time Sunday Corrected Time Series Corrected Time Place
Square One Brent Campbell & Simon Miles 630 Farr 30 7:23:12 4:13:46 11:36:58 1
Warcanoe Michael A Goldfarb 57 Farr 30 7:54:25 4:05:03 11:59:28 2
Nefarious Daniel Randolph USA 53 Farr 30 8:06:46 4:04:20 12:11:06 3
Bat Out Of Hell Lance Staughton USA 55 Farr 30 8:11:18 4:08:24 12:19:42 4
Anarchy Tom Ward USA 11 Flying Tiger 8:19:18 4:06:14 12:25:32 5
Tigger Cody Pinion 22 Flying Tiger 8:28:55 4:12:14 12:41:09 6


Class 18 - Double Handed Flying Sails Division

Boat Name Skipper SailNo Boat Type Saturday Corrected Time Sunday Corrected Time Series Corrected Time Place
Secret Squrriel Matt Pistay 51507 Sea Cock 40 7:13:28 3:57:24 11:10:52 1
Ocelot Jennifer Glass 28909 Sloop 7:12:59 4:03:24 11:16:23 2
Madrona Lindsay Bergan 79067 Custom 40 7:26:14 4:00:56 11:27:10 3
Hydra Bryan Agnetta 60140 King 40 7:55:49 4:48:52 12:44:41 4
Freja Jonathan Cruse RSA 2 Aerodyne 43 8:41:50 4:21:27 13:03:17 5
Grace Andy Mack 29 J/122 9:41:50 (DNF) 4:37:17 14:19:07 6
Ace Zig And Stephanie Burzycki 39506 Farr 395 7:32:56 7:48:52 (DNC) 15:21:48 7
Tabu Jim Leonard 79167 Farr 44 9:41:50 (DNF) 5:48:52 (RET) 15:30:42 8
Kyrnos Frederic Laffitte 79039 Custom Barnett 56 11:41:50 (DNC) 7:48:52 (DNC) 19:30:42 9


Class 19 - Double Handed FS Multihulls Division

Boat Name Skipper SailNo Boat Type Saturday Corrected Time Sunday Corrected Time Series Corrected Time Place
Aliikai Dougie Barlow 049 Corsair F -28r 7:28:03 3:54:36 11:22:39 1
Escape Yury Palatnik 69160 Corsair F -27 8:28:03 (RET) 4:18:04 12:46:07 2
Moon And Stars Maurice Prather 9 Catana 472 8:28:03 (DNF) 5:18:04 (RET) 13:46:07 3


STYC scoring (Tue, Apr 30, 2019 - 22:41:28 ver)