2018 Ballard Cup Series III

Sloop Tavern Yacht Club


PRELIMINARY


Series Results
R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Series Overall

Class 1 NFS

Boat Name SailNo Boat Type Skipper Rating Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Place OA
Billabong 4200 Lancer 36 Ben Lobaugh 147 STYC (4 ) 3 1 1 1 6 1 32
Astraea 6560 Star Kirsten Bergstrom 153 STYC 1 1 3 DNC (4 DNC) 4 DNC 9 2 26
Amoretto 79104 Jeanneau Martin Bower 204 STYC 3 (4 ) 3 DNC 2 2 10 3 42
Anarchy 11 FT 10 Tom Ward 72 STYC 2 2 3 DNC (4 DNC) 4 DNC 11 4 29
Darwin 7983 PDQ 36 Tom and Lori 189 SBYC (7 DNC) 6 DNC 2 DNF 3 RET 3 DNF 14 5 61
Mangata 97971 153 (7 DNC) 6 DNC 3 DNC 4 DNC 3 DNF 16 6 64
Kittiwake B30 Islander Bahama 20 mike mcguane 216 STYC 5 (6 DNC) 3 DNC 4 DNC 4 DNC 16 7 57
Blue Lullaby 391 Newport 28 John H Endresen 231 STYC (7 DNC) 6 DNC 3 DNC 4 DNC 4 DNC 17 8 66
Figaro 7784 Ericson 39 Pete Serafin 159 STYC (7 DNC) 6 DNC 3 DNC 4 DNC 4 DNC 17 8 66
Frog Prints 79070 Dufour 34 Tim Onders 192 STYC (7 DNC) 6 DNC 3 DNC 4 DNC 4 DNC 17 8 66

Class 2 FS

Boat Name SailNo Boat Type Skipper Rating Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Place OA
Rock Lobster 59306 San Juan 7.7 Trent Piepho 210 STYC (1 ) 1 1 1 1 4 1 17
Water Street 1376 Cal 2-24 Mark Jackson 252 STYC 2 3 2 DNF 2 (5 DNF) 9 2 39
Lady Too 59382 San Jaun 28 Damon Darley 201 STYC (5 DNC) 2 2 DNF 4 2 10 3 36
Wavelength 49922 ranger 29 Eric Dunkel 198 STYC 5 DNC (6 DNC) 2 DNF 3 3 13 4 47
Miss Mayhem 422 San Juan 24 Melissa Davies 228 STYC 3 4 2 DNF (5 ) 4 13 5 49
Aquavit 3242 Interational Folkboat David Sinson 285 STYC 5 DNC 5 DNF 3 DNC (6 ) 5 DNF 18 6 60

Class 3 FS

Boat Name SailNo Boat Type Skipper Rating Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Place OA
shazam 42269 Santa Cruz 27 bob tollenaar 156 STYC 1 2 (4 DNF) 1 1 5 1 12
Zap 59269 Zap 26 Don Sarin 147 STYC 2 1 1 (3 ) 2 6 2 9
Perfectly Strange 87210 POCK22-1 Paul Kalina 174 STYC (4 ) 4 3 2 3 12 3 21
The Banana Stand 104 Santa Cruz 27 Adam Yuret 162 STYC 3 6 DNC 2 (7 DNC) 4 15 4 37
Sputnik 132 Moore 24 Jacob Kennedy 168 STYC (7 DNC) 3 4 DNF 7 DNC 5 DNF 19 5 48
Midnight Escape 28206 Kirby (Mirage) 25 Borge Ellingsen 186 STYC (7 DNC) 6 DNC 5 DNC 4 6 DNC 21 6 62
Drakken 18039 Hotfoot 27 Dan Gillis 153 STYC (7 DNC) 6 DNC 5 DNC 5 6 DNC 22 7 63
Morphine 72 Moore 24 Nick Farley 168 STYC 5 6 DNC 5 DNC (7 DNC) 6 DNC 22 8 51
More Uff Da 26 Moore 24 Ben Braden 168 STYC (7 DNC) 6 DNC 5 DNC 7 DNC 6 DNC 24 9 66
Three Ring Circus 37 Olson 25 Nate Creitz 174 STYC (7 DNC) 6 DNC 5 DNC 7 DNC 6 DNC 24 9 66

Class 4 FS

Boat Name SailNo Boat Type Skipper Rating Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Place OA
Kowloon 17 Olson 911 Ken Chin 129 STYC (2 ) 1 1.7 CB 2 2 6.7 1 6
Elixer 29 Aphro 101 Megahn K 150 STYC 3 2 (5 DNF) 2.0 CB 1 8 2 13
Grayling 7 Q-class Duke 144 STYC (10 DNC) 6 1 1 3 11 3 18
Outlaw 77108 J/30 Cindy Gossett 138 STYC 1 3 2 (7 DNC) 6 DNC 12 4 27
Kamoon NA Beneteau Michael Taft 163 STYC (7 ) 7 3 4 4 18 5 46
Airloom 69410 Baba 40 Tim Morgenroth 168 STYC (6 ) 5 5 DNF 3 6 DNC 19 6 38
Celtic Breeze 233 Ericson 35 MK3 Glenn Knitter 159 STYC 5 4 5 DNF (7 DNC) 6 DNC 20 7 40
Sea Haven Catalina 34 Cary K 147 STYC (8 ) 8 4 5 5 DNF 22 8 58
Sea Trek II 69326 Catalina 34 Tom Madden 171 SBYC 4 (10 DNC) 6 DNC 7 DNC 6 DNC 23 9 59
Velella 150 Wylie 31 Ryan Helling 165 STYC (10 DNC) 10 DNC 6 DNC 7 DNC 6 DNC 29 10 66

Class 5 FS

Boat Name SailNo Boat Type Skipper Rating Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Place OA
Crazy Ivan 151 J/80 Taylor Joosten 129 STYC (1 ) 1 1 1 1 4 1 8
Reckless 296 J/80 Sezer Emre 129 STYC (3 ) 2.3 CB 3 2 2 9.3 2 19
Jolly Green 1 J/80 Mike Poole 129 SSC 2 (3 ) 2 3 3 10 3 24
Taj Majall 45 J/80 Jacob Kemp 129 SSC 4 2 (10 DNC) 6 4 16 4 35
Stellar J 546 J/80 Dunes Wijayratne 129 SSC 5 4 (8 ) 4 6 19 5 33
Rush 988 J/80 John Lueders 129 SSC 7 6 4 7 (8 DNF) 24 6 41
No Name #15 J/80 Seattle Sailing Club 129 SSC 6 8 (9 DNF) 5 7 26 7 50
Underdog 85 J/80 Andreas Wieberneit 129 SSC 9 DNC 7 6 (10 ) 5 27 8 52
Namaste 11 J/80 Seattle Sailing Club 129 SSC (8 DNF) 5 7 8 8 DNF 28 9 45
UpRoar 41 J/80 Morris Lowitz 129 STYC 9 DNC (10 DNC) 5 9 9 DNC 32 10 54

Class 6 FS

Boat Name SailNo Boat Type Skipper Rating Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Place OA
Different Drummer 52804 Wauqueiz Centurion 40s Charles Hill 81 STYC (5 ) 1 1 1 1 4 1 2
Muffin 18660 Santa Cruz33 Garry Greth 117 STYC 1 3 3 (7 DNC) 2 9 2 10
Wings 244 J/29 Jim Moynihan 120 STYC (4 ) 2 2 2 3 9 3 14
Helios 33 Beneteau First 36.7 David James 81 STYC (9 DNC) 7 4 3 4 18 4 31
Latitude 60680 Jeanneau 409 Bill Gibson 93 STYC 3 (6 ) 6 DNF 4 5 18 5 30
Poisson Soluble 69351 Hobie 33 Robert Horsley 96 STYC 2 4 6 DNF (7 DNC) 7 DNC 19 6 28
Wildflower 69264 J 35C Steve Kirsch 96 STYC (7 ) 5 5 5 7 DNC 22 7 44
Slow Loris 12345 Choate 40 Duncan Smith 96 STYC 6 (9 DNC) 7 DNC 7 DNC 7 DNC 27 8 55

Class 7 FS

Boat Name SailNo Boat Type Skipper Rating Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Place OA
Corvo 105 475 J/105 Tom Kerr 93 STYC (3 ) 3 1 1 1 6 1 15
Last Tango 212 J/105 Jim Geros 93 STYC 1 1 2 2 (3 ) 6 2 11
Liftoff 621 J/105 Philippe LE MOUEL 93 STYC (4 ) 2 3 4 2 11 3 20
Puff 115 J/105 Tamara Jacobs 93 SSC 2 4 4 3 (6 DNF) 13 4 22
Avalanche 495 J/105 Jeremy Boynes 93 STYC (6 ) 5 5 6 4 20 5 34
Paladin 412 J/105 Dean Willard 93 STYC 5 6 (8 DNC) 8 DNC 5 24 6 53
Cyrano 253 J/105 Seattle Sailing Club 93 SSC (7 ) 7 6 5 6 DNF 24 7 43
Moose Unknown 89 J/105 John Aitchison 93 STYC (9 DNC) 9 DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC 6 DNF 31 8 64

Class 8 FS

Boat Name SailNo Boat Type Skipper Rating Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Place OA
Nefarious USA 53 Farr 30 Daniel Randolph 54 STYC 1 (9 DNC) 3 1 3 8 1 1
Freja USA 2 Aerodyne Jonathan Cruse 18 STYC 4 3 2 (5 ) 1 10 2 7
Eclipse 256 J/109 Fraser 69 STYC 2.7 CB 1 4 3 (5 ) 10.7 3 3
Project Mayhem USA 64 Farr 30 Grady Morgan 54 CYC 2 (9 DNC) 1 2 6 11 4 4
Bat Out Of Hell USA55 Farr 30 Lance Staughton 54 STYC 3 2 (5 ) 4 4 13 5 5
re-Quest 18266 Express 37 Alex Wetmore & Kerry Billingham 72 STYC 5 5 6 6 (7 ) 22 6 16
FREDA MAE 790030 CORSAIR 31r VINCENT DEPILLIS -6 nwma 7 6 9 DNC (10 DNC) 2 24 7 25
Those Guys 18155 J/35 Jenny Heins 72 STYC 6 4 7 7 (8 ) 24 8 23
ESCAPE 69160 Corsair F-27 Yury Palatnik 79 STYC/NWMA 9 DNC 7 9 DNC 8 (10 DNC) 33 9 56

STYC scoring (20180405_224030 ver)