2017 Ballard Cup Series III

Sloop Tavern Yacht Club


PRELIMINARY


Series Results
R1 R2 R3 R4 Series Overall

Class 1 NFS

Boat Name SailNo Boat Type Skipper Rating Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Place OA
Figaro 7784 ERIC39 Pete Serafin 159 STYC 2 1 3 2 8 1 43
Blue Lullaby 391 NEWP28-2 John H Endresen 231 STYC 1 6 DNC 1 1 9 2 45
Billabong 4200 Lancer 36 Robert Kirkman 147 STYC 4 2 2 3 11 3 51
Beyond none Islander 37 Sarah Jones 211 STYC 3 3 6 DNC 4 16 4 54
Tangent 115 Hunter 34 Charlie O'Hern 174 STYC 6 DNS 4 4 4.7 CB 18.7 5 57
Frog Prints 79070 DUFR D34 Tim Onders 192 STYC 6 DNS 6 DNC 6 DNC 6 DNC 24 6 60
Whistling Swan 69494 ISLA36-1 Bill Pirrie 174 STYC 6 DNS 6 DNC 6 DNC 6 DNC 24 6 60

Class 2 FS

Boat Name SailNo Boat Type Skipper Rating Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Place OA
Moonshine 27696 YANK30-1 Kirk/Jen Fraser 192 STYC 1 1 1 5 DNC 8 1 25
Rock Lobster 59306 San Juan 7.7 Trent Piepho 210 STYC 2 2 2 3 9 2 24
Lady Too 59382 San Jaun 28 Damon Darley 204 STYC 4 3 4 1 12 3 26
Miss Mayhem 422 San Juan 24 Melissa Davies 228 STYC 3 4 3 2 12 4 27
Water Street 1376 Cal 2-24 Mark Jackson 252 STYC 5 5 6 DNC 5 DNC 21 5 47
Aquavit 3242 Interational Folkboat David Sinson 285 STYC 6 6 6 DNC 5 DNC 23 6 56

Class 3 FS

Boat Name SailNo Boat Type Skipper Rating Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Place OA
Shazam 42269 Santa Cruz 27 Robert Tollenaar 156 STYC 2 4 1 5 12 1 13
More Uff Da 26 Moore 24 Ben Braden 168 STYC 5 1 2 8 DNC 16 2 18
Zap 59269 ZAP26 Don Sarin 147 STYC 7 5 5 2 19 3 15
Flyer 5354 J/24 Scott Galbraith 186 STYC 6 6 4 4 20 4 20
Morphine 72 Moore 24 Kandace Farley 168 STYC 8 2 3 8 DNC 21 5 22
The Banana Stand 104 Santa Cruz 27 Adam Yuret 162 STYC 1 7 7 8 DNC 23 6 32
Perfectly Strange 87210 POCK22-1 Paul Kalina 174 STYC 11 DNS 3 6 3 23 7 21
LA Lucha Moore 131 Moore 24 Joe Grieser 168 STYC 4 10 DNC 10 DNC 1 25 8 31
Plane Crazy 4000 J/24 Jim Swanson 186 SSC 3 8 8 6 25 9 37
Midnight Express 28206 Kirby 25 Borge Elllingsen 186 STYC 9 10 DNC 10 DNC 8 DNC 37 10 58
Three Ring Circus 37 OLSN25-1 Nate Creitz 174 STYC 11 DNS 10 DNC 10 DNC 8 DNC 39 11 60

Class 4 FS

Boat Name SailNo Boat Type Skipper Rating Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Place OA
Kowloon 17 Olson 911 Ken Chin 129 STYC 1.3 CB 1 1 2 5.3 1 9
Grayling 7 Q-Class Duke H Phan 144 STYC 3 4 3 1 11 2 14
Teaser 20015 Cal 33 Kirk Utter 153 STYC 1 7 DSQ 2 3 13 3 16
Airloom 69410 BABA40-2 Tim Morgenroth 165 STYC 2 3 6 DNC 7 DNC 18 4 29
Velella 150 Wylie 31 Ryan Helling 165 STYC 4 5 5.3 CB 7 DNC 21.3 5 34
Outlaw 77108 J/30 Cindy Gossett 138 STYC 7 DNS 2 6 DNC 7 DNC 22 6 46
Arrow 13766 Carter 37 Mike Descheemaeker 129 STYC 7 DNC 8 DNC 4 5 24 7 55
Celtic Breeze 233 Ericson 35 MK3 Glenn Knitter 159 STYC 5 6 6 DNC 7 DNC 24 8 42
Sea Trek 69326 171 STYC 7 DNC 8 DNC 6 DNC 4 25 9 53

Class 5 FS

Boat Name SailNo Boat Type Skipper Rating Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Place OA
Crazy Ivan USA 151 J/80 Bryan Rhodes 129 STYC 1 1 3 1 6 1 17
Fearful Symmetry 331 J/80 Jacob Kemp 129 SSC 4 2 4 2 12 2 28
Jolly Green 1 J/80 Dulnath Wijayratne 129 SSC 9 DNS 3 2 3 17 3 35
Rush 1005 J/80 Saadiah Freeman 129 STYC 3 4 5 6 18 4 38
Underdog 85 J/80 Wieberneit / Weickenmeier 129 SSC 5 6 1 7 19 5 39
Taj Mahal 445 J/80 John Lueders 129 SSC 2 7 DNF 9 DNC 5 23 6 49
Stellar J 546 J/80 Mark Keilholz 129 SSC 7 7 DNF 6 4 24 7 48
Namaste 11 J/80 Eric Shankland 129 SSC 6 5 7 9 DNC 27 8 50

Class 6 FS

Boat Name SailNo Boat Type Skipper Rating Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Place OA
Last Tango 212 J/105 Jim Geros 93 STYC 1 1 6 1 9 1 2
Poke and Destroy 69061 Evelyn 32-2 Alex P Simanis 93 STYC 4 2 1 2 9 2 5
Muffin 18660 SANZ33-1 Garry M Greth 117 STYC 3 4 2 3 12 3 6
Corvo 105 475 J/105 Tom Kerr 93 CYC 2 3 5 4 14 4 8
Wings 244 J/29 Patrick Erickson 120 CYC 6 5 3 5 19 5 12
Puff 115 J/105 Jennifer Harkness 93 SSC 5 6 8 8 27 6 30
Avalanche 495 J/105 Jeff Pace 93 SSC 8 8 7 7 30 7 36
Ruby 87603 J/29 MH Kazaras John & Jessica Aguilar 120 STYC 7 10 DNC 4 10 DNC 31 8 33
Latitude 60680 Jeanneau 409 Bill Gibson 93 STYC 10 DNS 7 9 6 32 9 40
Poisson Soluble 69351 Hobie 33 Robert Horsley 96 STYC 9 DNF 10 DNC 11 DNC 10 DNC 40 10 59

Class 7 FS

Boat Name SailNo Boat Type Skipper Rating Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Place OA
Different Drummer 52804 Wauqueiz Centurion 40s Charles Hill 81 STYC 1 1 3 2 7 1 1
Freja RSA 2 Aerodyne 43 Jonathan Cruse 18 STYC 5 3 4 1 13 2 3
Project Mayhem 64 Farr 30 Grady Morgan 54 CYC 6 4 1 3 14 3 4
Fortuna 62 C&C 115 David De Lanoy 72 STYC 2 5 6 4 17 4 7
Nefarious USA 53 Farr 30 Daniel Randolph 54 STYC 3 2 2 11 DNC 18 5 10
Those Guys 18155 J/35 Jenny Heins 72 STYC 4 8 5 8 25 6 11
Helios 33 Beneteau First 36.7 David James 81 STYC 7 9 7 6 29 7 19
re-Quest 18266 Express 37 Alex Wetmore 72 STYC 9 DNS 7 8 7 31 8 23
Freda Mae 79030 Corsair F31R Vincent Depillis -6 NWMA 9 DNC 11 DNC 10 DNC 5 35 9 41
Anarchy USA 11 FT 10 Tom Ward 57 STYC 9 DNS 6 10 DNC 11 DNC 36 10 44
Escape 69160 Corsair F-27 Yury Palatnik 79 STYC 9 DNS 11 DNC 9 DSQ 9 38 11 52
Bat Out Of Hell USA 55 Farr 30 Lance Staughton 54 STYC 9 DNS 11 DNC 10 DNC 11 DNC 41 12 60

STYC scoring (20170614_181200 ver)