2017 Ballard Cup Series III
Aug 7, 2017

Sloop Tavern Yacht Club


PRELIMINARY

Committee Boat - Velella

Race 3


R1 R2 R3 R4 Series Overall

Class: 1 NFS - Start: 18:15:00 - Course: NMEN - Distance: 2.089      

Boat Name SailNo Boat Type Skipper Rating Club Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Place OA
Blue Lullaby 391 NEWP28-2 John H Endresen 231 STYC 18:15:00 19:00:42 0:45:42 0:37:39 0:00:00 1 41
Billabong 4200 Lancer 36 Robert Kirkman 147 STYC 18:15:00 18:58:05 0:43:05 0:37:58 0:00:19 2 42
Figaro 7784 ERIC39 Pete Serafin 159 STYC 18:15:00 19:01:05 0:46:05 0:40:33 0:02:54 3 43
Tangent 115 Hunter 34 Charlie O'Hern 174 STYC 18:15:00 19:04:30 0:49:30 0:43:27 0:05:48 4 44
Beyond none Islander 37 Sarah Jones 211 STYC 18:15:00 DNC 6 46
Frog Prints 79070 DUFR D34 Tim Onders 192 STYC 18:15:00 DNC 6 46
Whistling Swan 69494 ISLA36-1 Bill Pirrie 174 STYC 18:15:00 DNC 6 46

Class: 2 FS - Start: 18:20:00 - Course: NMEN - Distance: 2.089      

Boat Name SailNo Boat Type Skipper Rating Club Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Place OA
Moonshine 27696 YANK30-1 Kirk/Jen Fraser 192 STYC 18:20:00 18:57:21 0:37:21 0:30:40 0:00:00 1 28
Rock Lobster 59306 San Juan 7.7 Trent Piepho 210 STYC 18:20:00 18:58:45 0:38:45 0:31:26 0:00:46 2 32
Miss Mayhem 422 San Juan 24 Melissa Davies 228 STYC 18:20:00 19:00:17 0:40:17 0:32:21 0:01:41 3 33
Lady Too 59382 San Jaun 28 Damon Darley 204 STYC 18:20:00 18:59:55 0:39:55 0:32:49 0:02:09 4 35
Aquavit 3242 Interational Folkboat David Sinson 285 STYC 18:20:00 DNC 6 46
Water Street 1376 Cal 2-24 Mark Jackson 252 STYC 18:20:00 DNC 6 46

Class: 3 FS - Start: 18:25:00 - Course: NMEN - Distance: 2.089      

Boat Name SailNo Boat Type Skipper Rating Club Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Place OA
Shazam 42269 Santa Cruz 27 Robert Tollenaar 156 STYC 18:25:00 18:58:45 0:33:45 0:28:19 0:00:00 1 13.5
More Uff Da 26 Moore 24 Ben Braden 168 STYC 18:25:00 18:59:51 0:34:51 0:29:00 0:00:41 2 18
Morphine 72 Moore 24 Kandace Farley 168 STYC 18:25:00 19:00:14 0:35:14 0:29:23 0:01:04 3 20
Flyer 5354 J/24 Scott Galbraith 186 STYC 18:25:00 19:01:10 0:36:10 0:29:41 0:01:22 4 22
Zap 59269 ZAP26 Don Sarin 147 STYC 18:25:00 19:00:19 0:35:19 0:30:12 0:01:53 5 23
Perfectly Strange 87210 POCK22-1 Paul Kalina 174 STYC 18:25:00 19:01:22 0:36:22 0:30:19 0:02:00 6 24
The Banana Stand 104 Santa Cruz 27 Adam Yuret 162 STYC 18:25:00 19:01:39 0:36:39 0:31:01 0:02:42 7 31
Plane Crazy 4000 J/24 Jim Swanson 186 SSC 18:25:00 19:05:31 0:40:31 0:34:02 0:05:43 8 37
LA Lucha Moore 131 Moore 24 Joe Grieser 168 STYC 18:25:00 DNC 10 46
Midnight Express 28206 Kirby 25 Borge Elllingsen 186 STYC 18:25:00 DNC 10 46
Three Ring Circus 37 OLSN25-1 Nate Creitz 174 STYC 18:25:00 DNC 10 46

Class: 4 FS - Start: 18:30:00 - Course: NMEN - Distance: 2.089      

Boat Name SailNo Boat Type Skipper Rating Club Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Place OA
Kowloon 17 Olson 911 Ken Chin 129 STYC 18:30:00 19:01:48 0:31:48 0:27:19 0:00:00 1 8
Teaser 20015 Cal 33 Kirk Utter 153 STYC 18:30:00 19:03:42 0:33:42 0:28:22 0:01:03 2 15
Grayling 7 Q-Class Duke H Phan 144 STYC 18:30:00 19:05:28 0:35:28 0:30:27 0:03:08 3 25
Arrow 13766 Carter 37 Mike Descheemaeker 129 STYC 18:30:00 19:11:54 0:41:54 0:37:25 0:10:06 4 40
Airloom 69410 BABA40-2 Tim Morgenroth 165 STYC 18:30:00 DNC 6 46
Celtic Breeze 233 Ericson 35 MK3 Glenn Knitter 159 STYC 18:30:00 DNC 6 46
Outlaw 77108 J/30 Cindy Gossett 138 STYC 18:30:00 DNC 6 46
Velella 150 Wylie 31 Ryan Helling 165 STYC 18:30:00 CB 6 46

Class: 5 FS - Start: 18:35:00 - Course: NMEN - Distance: 2.089      

Boat Name SailNo Boat Type Skipper Rating Club Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Place OA
Underdog 85 J/80 Wieberneit / Weickenmeier 129 SSC 18:35:00 19:08:21 0:33:21 0:28:52 0:00:00 1 17
Jolly Green 1 J/80 Dulnath Wijayratne 129 SSC 18:35:00 19:08:35 0:33:35 0:29:06 0:00:14 2 19
Crazy Ivan USA 151 J/80 Bryan Rhodes 129 STYC 18:35:00 19:09:02 0:34:02 0:29:33 0:00:41 3 21
Fearful Symmetry 331 J/80 Jacob Kemp 129 SSC 18:35:00 19:10:04 0:35:04 0:30:35 0:01:43 4 26.5
Rush 1005 J/80 Saadiah Freeman 129 STYC 18:35:00 19:10:12 0:35:12 0:30:43 0:01:51 5 29.5
Stellar J 546 J/80 Mark Keilholz 129 SSC 18:35:00 19:12:47 0:37:47 0:33:18 0:04:26 6 36
Namaste 11 J/80 Eric Shankland 129 SSC 18:35:00 19:15:46 0:40:46 0:36:17 0:07:25 7 39
Taj Mahal 445 J/80 John Lueders 129 SSC 18:35:00 DNC 9 46

Class: 6 FS - Start: 18:40:00 - Course: NMEN - Distance: 2.089      

Boat Name SailNo Boat Type Skipper Rating Club Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Place OA
Poke and Destroy 69061 Evelyn 32-2 Alex P Simanis 93 STYC 18:40:00 19:08:43 0:28:43 0:25:29 0:00:00 1 3
Muffin 18660 SANZ33-1 Garry M Greth 117 STYC 18:40:00 19:11:03 0:31:03 0:26:59 0:01:30 2 6
Wings 244 J/29 Patrick Erickson 120 CYC 18:40:00 19:11:25 0:31:25 0:27:14 0:01:45 3 7
Ruby 87603 J/29 MH Kazaras John & Jessica Aguilar 120 STYC 18:40:00 19:11:53 0:31:53 0:27:42 0:02:13 4 10
Corvo 105 475 J/105 Tom Kerr 93 CYC 18:40:00 19:11:11 0:31:11 0:27:57 0:02:28 5 11
Last Tango 212 J/105 Jim Geros 93 STYC 18:40:00 19:11:33 0:31:33 0:28:19 0:02:50 6 13.5
Avalanche 495 J/105 Jeff Pace 93 SSC 18:40:00 19:13:57 0:33:57 0:30:43 0:05:14 7 29.5
Puff 115 J/105 Jennifer Harkness 93 SSC 18:40:00 19:15:52 0:35:52 0:32:38 0:07:09 8 34
Latitude 60680 Jeanneau 409 Bill Gibson 93 STYC 18:40:00 19:17:17 0:37:17 0:34:03 0:08:34 9 38
Poisson Soluble 69351 Hobie 33 Robert Horsley 96 STYC 18:40:00 DNC 11 46

Class: 7 FS - Start: 18:45:00 - Course: NMEN - Distance: 2.089      

Boat Name SailNo Boat Type Skipper Rating Club Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Place OA
Project Mayhem 64 Farr 30 Grady Morgan 54 CYC 18:45:00 19:11:44 0:26:44 0:24:51 0:00:00 1 1
Nefarious USA 53 Farr 30 Daniel Randolph 54 STYC 18:45:00 19:11:48 0:26:48 0:24:55 0:00:04 2 2
Different Drummer 52804 Wauqueiz Centurion 40s Charles Hill 81 STYC 18:45:00 19:13:23 0:28:23 0:25:34 0:00:43 3 4
Freja RSA 2 Aerodyne 43 Jonathan Cruse 18 STYC 18:45:00 19:12:12 0:27:12 0:26:34 0:01:43 4 5
Those Guys 18155 J/35 Jenny Heins 72 STYC 18:45:00 19:14:59 0:29:59 0:27:29 0:02:38 5 9
Fortuna 62 C&C 115 David De Lanoy 72 STYC 18:45:00 19:15:44 0:30:44 0:28:14 0:03:23 6 12
Helios 33 Beneteau First 36.7 David James 81 STYC 18:45:00 19:16:31 0:31:31 0:28:42 0:03:51 7 16
re-Quest 18266 Express 37 Alex Wetmore 72 STYC 18:45:00 19:18:05 0:33:05 0:30:35 0:05:44 8 26.5
Escape 69160 Corsair F-27 Yury Palatnik 79 STYC 18:45:00 DSQ 9 45
Anarchy USA 11 FT 10 Tom Ward 57 STYC 18:45:00 DNC 10 46
Bat Out Of Hell USA 55 Farr 30 Lance Staughton 54 STYC 18:45:00 DNC 10 46
Freda Mae 79030 Corsair F31R Vincent Depillis -6 NWMA 18:45:00 DNC 10 46

STYC scoring (20170614_181200 ver)