2017 Ballard Cup Series II

Sloop Tavern Yacht Club


PRELIMINARY


Series Results
R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Series Overall

Class 1 NFS

Boat Name SailNo Boat Type Skipper Rating Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Place OA
Blue Lullaby 391 NEWP28-2 John H Endresen 231 STYC (4 ) 2 1 1 2 6 1 54
Figaro 7784 Ericson 39 Pete Serafin 159 STYC 2 (3 ) 2 2 1 7 2 55
Anarchy USA 11 FT 10 Tom Ward 108 STYC 1 1 5 DNC (6 DNC) 6 DNC 13 3 35
Billabong 4200 Lancer 36 Robert Kirkman 147 STYC (7 DNC) 4 3 3 3 13 4 61
Frog Prints 79070 DUFR D34 Tim Onders 192 STYC 3 5 4 DNF 4 (6 DNC) 16 5 63
Tangent 115 Hunter 34 Charlie O'Hern 174 STYC 5 (8 DNC) 5 DNC 4.7 CB 4 18.7 6 60
Grazia 570 Etchels Marshall Jett 135 STYC (7 DNC) 6 4 DNF 6 DNC 6 DNC 22 7 64
Boadicea 0 Ericson 32-3 Simon J. ffitch 192 STYC 7 DNC (8 DNC) 4 DNF 6 DNC 6 DNC 23 8 65

Class 2 FS

Boat Name SailNo Boat Type Skipper Rating Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Place OA
Moonshine 27696 YANK30-1 Kirk/Jen Fraser 192 STYC 1 (2 ) 1 1 1 4 1 11
Rock Lobster 59306 San Juan 7.7 Trent Piepho 210 STYC (2 ) 1 2 2 2 7 2 17
Water Street 1376 Cal 2-24 Mark Jackson 252 STYC 3 (4 ) 3 4 4 14 3 38
Lady Too 59382 San Jaun 28 Damon Darley 204 STYC 4 (6 ) 5 5 3 17 4 44
Miss Mayhem 422 San Juan 24 Melissa Davies 228 STYC (7 ) 5 4 3 5 17 5 45
Aquavit 3242 Interational Folkboat David Sinson 285 STYC 5 3 (7 DNC) 7 DNC 7 DNC 22 6 57
Wavelength 49922 Ranger 29 Eric Dunkel 198 STYC 6 (7 ) 6 DNF 7 DNC 7 DNC 26 7 59

Class 3 FS

Boat Name SailNo Boat Type Skipper Rating Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Place OA
LA Lucha Moore 131 Moore 24 Joe Grieser 168 STYC (7 ) 1.5 2 3 1 7.5 1 10
Shazam 42269 Santa Cruz 27 Robert Tollenaar 156 STYC 2 1.5 (4 ) 2 2 7.5 2 7
More Uff Da 26 Moore 24 Ben Braden 168 STYC 1 (10 DNC) 1 1 9 DNC 12 3 14
Zap 59269 ZAP26 Don Sarin 147 STYC (6 ) 3 3 6 3 15 4 21
Flyer 5354 J/24 Scott Galbraith 186 STYC 3 4 (7 ) 4 6 17 5 19
Perfectly Strange 87210 POCK22-1 Paul Kalina 174 STYC 5 (6 ) 5 5 4 19 6 18
The Banana Stand 104 Santa Cruz 27 Adam Yuret 162 STYC 4 (8 ) 6 7 5 22 7 27
Plane Crazy 4000 J/24 Jim Swanson 186 SSC (9 DNC) 5 8 8 7 28 8 49
Midnight Escape 28206 Kirby 25 Borge Ellingsen 186 STYC 9 DNC 7 (10 DNC) 9 9 DNC 34 9 62
Three Ring Circus 37 OLSN25-1 Nate Creitz 174 STYC 9 DNC 10 DNC 10 DNC (11 DNC) 9 DNC 38 10 67

Class 4 FS

Boat Name SailNo Boat Type Skipper Rating Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Place OA
Velella 150 Wylie 31 Ryan Helling 165 STYC (8 DNC) 1 1 3 3 8 1 29
Teaser 20015 Cal 33 Kirk Utter 153 STYC 1 (5 ) 2.3 CB 5 1 9.3 2 22
Airloom 69410 BABA40-2 Tim Morgenroth 165 STYC 2 (6 ) 5 1 2 10 3 20
Whistling Swan 69494 ISLA36-1 Bill Pirrie 156 STYC 3 3 2 2 (4 ) 10 4 25
Sea Trek II 69326 Catalina 34 Tom Madden 171 SBYC 4 2 (6 ) 6 5 17 5 39
Grayling 7 Q-Class Duke H Phan 144 STYC (8 DNC) 4 3 4 6 17 6 40
Celtic Breeze 233 Ericson 35 MK3 Glenn Knitter 159 STYC 5 (7 ) 4 7 7 23 7 46
Kamoon NA Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 36.2 Mike Taft 162 STYC 6 (8 ) 7 DNF 8 8 29 8 58

Class 5 FS

Boat Name SailNo Boat Type Skipper Rating Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Place OA
Muffin 18660 SANZ33-1 Garry M Greth 117 STYC 1 (2 ) 2 1 1 5 1 2
Here & Now 31834 J/29 M Pat Denney 120 STYC 2 1 1 3 (9 DNC) 7 2 5
Outlaw 77108 J/30 Cindy Gossett 138 STYC 4 5 3 (7 ) 4 16 3 15
Wings 244 J/29 Laurie Anna Kaplan 120 CYC 3 4 4 (6 ) 5 16 4 13
Kowloon 17 OLSN911 Ken Chin 129 STYC 5.3 CB 8 DNC (9 DNC) 5 3 21.3 5 30
Ruby 87603 J/29 M John Kazaras 120 STYC 6 3 6 (8 ) 7 22 6 26
Poisson Soluble 69351 Hobie 33 Robert Horsley 96 STYC 5 8 DNC (9 DNC) 4 9 DNC 26 7 43
eXaltona 69301 X102 Brad 120 none 8 7 DSQ 5 (10 ) 6 26 8 36
Madame Pele 69914 Davidson 29 Tom Andrews 108 LI (10 DNC) 8 DNC 9 DNC 2 9 DNC 28 9 48
Poke & Destroy 69061 Evelyn 32-2 Alex Semanis 93 STYC 10 DNC 8 DNC 9 DNC (13 DNC) 2 29 10 52
Shadowfax 69900 J/35c David Jade 117 CYC 7 6 8 OCS (9 ) 9 DNC 30 11 50
Latitude 66080 Jeanneau 409 Bill Gibson 93 STYC 10 DNC 8 DNC 7 (11 ) 9 DNC 34 12 56

Class 6 FS

Boat Name SailNo Boat Type Skipper Rating Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Place OA
Crazy Ivan USA-151 J/80 Bryan Rhodes 129 STYC 1 (4 ) 1 1 1 4 1 12
Fearful Symmetry 331 J/80 Jacob Kemp 129 SSC (3 ) 1 3 2 2 8 2 24
Taj Mahal 445 J/80 John Lueders 129 SSC 2 2 4 (7 ) 4 12 3 28
Jolly Green 1 J/80 Dulnath Wijayratne 129 SSC 4 (7 ) 6 3 3 16 4 32
Rush 988 J/80 Saadiah Freeman 129 CYC Seattle 5 3 5 (6 ) 5 18 5 33
Underdog 85 J/80 Weickenmeier/Wieberneit 129 SSC 6 (8 ) 2 4 8 DNC 20 6 34
Namaste 11 J/80 Eric Shankland 129 SSC 7 5 (8 ) 5 6 23 7 47
Stellar J 546 J/80 Mark Keilholz 129 SSC (9 DNC) 6 7 8 8 DNC 29 8 51

Class 7 FS

Boat Name SailNo Boat Type Skipper Rating Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Place OA
Last Tango 212 J/105 Jim Geros 93 STYC 1 4 1 1 (5 DNC) 7 1 3
ReBoot 621 J/105 Moira Delaney 93 SYC 2 1 2 2 (5 DNC) 7 2 4
Corvo 105 475 J/105 Tom Kerr 93 CYC Seattle (3 ) 2 3 3 1 9 3 9
Puff 115 J/105 Jennifer Harkness 93 SSC (4 ) 3 4 DNF 4 2 13 4 31
Avalanche 495 J/105 Jeff Pace 93 SSC (5 ) 5 4 DNF 5 3 17 5 37

Class 8 FS

Boat Name SailNo Boat Type Skipper Rating Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Place OA
Nefarious USA 53 Farr 30 Daniel Randolph 54 STYC 1 (2 ) 2 1 1.3 CB 5.3 1 1
Those Guys 18155 J/35 Jenny Heins 72 STYC (5 OCS) 3 1 5 1 10 2 6
Freda Mae 790030 CORSAIR 31 Vincent DePillis 0 NWMA 2 (5 ) 4 2 2 10 3 8
with Grace 50791 J120 Ken S Jones 57 STYC 5 OCS 1 3 4 (6 DNC) 13 4 23
re-Quest 18266 Express 37 Alex Wetmore 72 STYC 3 4 (6 ) 3 6 DNC 16 5 16
Helios 33 Beneteau First 36.7 David James 81 STYC 6 DNC 6 (8 DNC) 7 3 22 6 41
Escape 69160 Corsair F-27 Yury Palatnik 79 STYC, NWMA 6 DNC (9 DNC) 5 8 4 23 7 53
Overtime 79747 X Ross 930 Ed Snyders 87 STYC 4 7 (8 DNC) 6 6 DNC 23 8 42
Itzakaya 58 FT 10 Iain Christenson 57 None 6 DNC 8 DSQ 8 DNC (10 DNC) 6 DNC 28 9 66
Bat Out Of Hell USA55 Farr 30 Lance Staughton 54 STYC 6 DNC 9 DNC 8 DNC (10 DNC) 6 DNC 29 10 67

STYC scoring (20170614_181200 ver)