2017 Ballard Cup Series II

Sloop Tavern Yacht Club


PRELIMINARY


Series Results
R1 R2 R3 R4 Series Overall

Class 1 NFS

Boat Name SailNo Boat Type Skipper Rating Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Place OA
Blue Lullaby 391 NEWP28-2 John H Endresen 231 STYC 4 2 1 1 8 1 52
Figaro 7784 Ericson 39 Pete Serafin 159 STYC 2 3 2 2 9 2 54
Anarchy USA 11 FT 10 Tom Ward 108 STYC 1 1 5 DNC 6 DNC 13 3 35
Frog Prints 79070 DUFR D34 Tim Onders 192 STYC 3 5 4 DNF 4 16 4 62
Billabong 4200 Lancer 36 Robert Kirkman 147 STYC 7 DNC 4 3 3 17 5 60
Grazia 570 Etchels Marshall Jett 135 STYC 7 DNC 6 4 DNF 6 DNC 23 6 63
Tangent 115 Hunter 34 Charlie O'Hern 174 STYC 5 8 DNC 5 DNC 6.0 CB 24 7 61
Boadicea 0 Ericson 32-3 Simon J. ffitch 192 STYC 7 DNC 8 DNC 4 DNF 6 DNC 25 8 64

Class 2 FS

Boat Name SailNo Boat Type Skipper Rating Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Place OA
Moonshine 27696 YANK30-1 Kirk/Jen Fraser 192 STYC 1 2 1 1 5 1 14
Rock Lobster 59306 San Juan 7.7 Trent Piepho 210 STYC 2 1 2 2 7 2 18
Water Street 1376 Cal 2-24 Mark Jackson 252 STYC 3 4 3 4 14 3 37
Miss Mayhem 422 San Juan 24 Melissa Davies 228 STYC 7 5 4 3 19 4 38
Lady Too 59382 San Jaun 28 Damon Darley 204 STYC 4 6 5 5 20 5 41
Aquavit 3242 Interational Folkboat David Sinson 285 STYC 5 3 7 DNC 7 DNC 22 6 57
Wavelength 49922 Ranger 29 Eric Dunkel 198 STYC 6 7 6 DNF 7 DNC 26 7 58

Class 3 FS

Boat Name SailNo Boat Type Skipper Rating Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Place OA
Shazam 42269 Santa Cruz 27 Robert Tollenaar 156 STYC 2 1.5 4 2 9.5 1 8
More Uff Da 26 Moore 24 Ben Braden 168 STYC 1 10 DNC 1 1 13 2 12
LA Lucha Moore 131 Moore 24 Joe Grieser 168 STYC 7 1.5 2 3 13.5 3 13
Zap 59269 ZAP26 Don Sarin 147 STYC 6 3 3 6 18 4 25
Flyer 5354 J/24 Scott Galbraith 186 STYC 3 4 7 4 18 5 20
Perfectly Strange 87210 POCK22-1 Paul Kalina 174 STYC 5 6 5 5 21 6 23
The Banana Stand 104 Santa Cruz 27 Adam Yuret 162 STYC 4 8 6 7 25 7 29
Plane Crazy 4000 J/24 Jim Swanson 186 SSC 9 DNC 5 8 8 30 8 51
Midnight Escape 28206 Kirby 25 Borge Ellingsen 186 STYC 9 DNC 7 10 DNC 9 35 9 59
Three Ring Circus 37 OLSN25-1 Nate Creitz 174 STYC 9 DNC 10 DNC 10 DNC 11 DNC 40 10 66

Class 4 FS

Boat Name SailNo Boat Type Skipper Rating Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Place OA
Whistling Swan 69494 ISLA36-1 Bill Pirrie 156 STYC 3 3 2 2 10 1 19
Velella 150 Wylie 31 Ryan Helling 165 STYC 8 DNC 1 1 3 13 2 30
Airloom 69410 BABA40-2 Tim Morgenroth 165 STYC 2 6 5 1 14 3 21
Teaser 20015 Cal 33 Kirk Utter 153 STYC 1 5 3.7 CB 5 14.7 4 27
Sea Trek II 69326 Catalina 34 Tom Madden 171 SBYC 4 2 6 6 18 5 39
Grayling 7 Q-Class Duke H Phan 144 STYC 8 DNC 4 3 4 19 6 42
Celtic Breeze 233 Ericson 35 MK3 Glenn Knitter 159 STYC 5 7 4 7 23 7 46
Kamoon NA Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 36.2 Mike Taft 162 STYC 6 8 7 DNF 8 29 8 56

Class 5 FS

Boat Name SailNo Boat Type Skipper Rating Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Place OA
Muffin 18660 SANZ33-1 Garry M Greth 117 STYC 1 2 2 1 6 1 2
Here & Now 31834 J/29 M Pat Denney 120 STYC 2 1 1 3 7 2 5
Wings 244 J/29 Laurie Anna Kaplan 120 CYC 3 4 4 6 17 3 11
Outlaw 77108 J/30 Cindy Gossett 138 STYC 4 5 3 7 19 4 15
Ruby 87603 J/29 M John Kazaras 120 STYC 6 3 6 8 23 5 24
Poisson Soluble 69351 Hobie 33 Robert Horsley 96 STYC 5 8 DNC 9 DNC 4 26 6 36
Madame Pele 69914 Davidson 29 Tom Andrews 108 LI 10 DNC 8 DNC 9 DNC 2 29 7 47
Kowloon 17 OLSN911 Ken Chin 129 STYC 7.3 CB 8 DNC 9 DNC 5 29.3 8 50
eXaltona 69301 X102 Brad 120 none 8 7 DSQ 5 10 30 9 48
Shadowfax 69900 J/35c David Jade 117 CYC 7 6 8 OCS 9 30 10 45
Latitude 66080 Jeanneau 409 Bill Gibson 93 STYC 10 DNC 8 DNC 7 11 36 11 55

Class 6 FS

Boat Name SailNo Boat Type Skipper Rating Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Place OA
Crazy Ivan USA-151 J/80 Bryan Rhodes 129 STYC 1 4 1 1 7 1 7
Fearful Symmetry 331 J/80 Jacob Kemp 129 SSC 3 1 3 2 9 2 22
Taj Mahal 445 J/80 John Lueders 129 SSC 2 2 4 7 15 3 26
Rush 988 J/80 Saadiah Freeman 129 CYC Seattle 5 3 5 6 19 4 33
Underdog 85 J/80 Weickenmeier/Wieberneit 129 SSC 6 8 2 4 20 5 28
Jolly Green 1 J/80 Dulnath Wijayratne 129 SSC 4 7 6 3 20 6 31
Namaste 11 J/80 Eric Shankland 129 SSC 7 5 8 5 25 7 44
Stellar J 546 J/80 Mark Keilholz 129 SSC 9 DNC 6 7 8 30 8 49

Class 7 FS

Boat Name SailNo Boat Type Skipper Rating Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Place OA
Last Tango 212 J/105 Jim Geros 93 STYC 1 4 1 1 7 1 3
ReBoot 621 J/105 Moira Delaney 93 SYC 2 1 2 2 7 2 4
Corvo 105 475 J/105 Tom Kerr 93 CYC Seattle 3 2 3 3 11 3 9
Puff 115 J/105 Jennifer Harkness 93 SSC 4 3 4 DNF 4 15 4 34
Avalanche 495 J/105 Jeff Pace 93 SSC 5 5 4 DNF 5 19 5 43

Class 8 FS

Boat Name SailNo Boat Type Skipper Rating Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Place OA
Nefarious USA 53 Farr 30 Daniel Randolph 54 STYC 1 2 2 1 6 1 1
with Grace 50791 J120 Ken S Jones 57 STYC 5 OCS 1 3 4 13 2 16
Freda Mae 790030 CORSAIR 31 Vincent DePillis 0 NWMA 2 5 4 2 13 3 6
Those Guys 18155 J/35 Jenny Heins 72 STYC 5 OCS 3 1 5 14 4 17
re-Quest 18266 Express 37 Alex Wetmore 72 STYC 3 4 6 3 16 5 10
Overtime 79747 X Ross 930 Ed Snyders 87 STYC 4 7 8 DNC 6 25 6 32
Helios 33 Beneteau First 36.7 David James 81 STYC 6 DNC 6 8 DNC 7 27 7 40
Escape 69160 Corsair F-27 Yury Palatnik 79 STYC, NWMA 6 DNC 9 DNC 5 8 28 8 53
Itzakaya 58 FT 10 Iain Christenson 57 None 6 DNC 8 DSQ 8 DNC 10 DNC 32 9 65
Bat Out Of Hell USA55 Farr 30 Lance Staughton 54 STYC 6 DNC 9 DNC 8 DNC 10 DNC 33 10 66

STYC scoring (20170614_181200 ver)